Consumer information

1.
Shop assistants have been obliged to accept up to 20 Estonian kroons in coins. What is the limit now, after the adoption of the euro?
2.
If I purchase a product for kroons and return it to the point of sale after the adoption of the euro, how will I be refunded?
3.
If I have made the prepayment for a product or service in kroons, but receive it after the €-day and have to pay the remainder in euro, how will the final settlement take place?
4.
What to do, if prices have not been calculated according to the official conversion rate of 1 euro = 15.6466 Estonian kroons?
5.
Should contracts concluded for purchasing goods and services be changed after the introduction of the euro?


Answers

Shop assistants have been obliged to accept up to 20 Estonian kroons in coins. What is the limit now, after the adoption of the euro?
Answer:
Shops and service providers are obliged to accept 50 valid euro coins at a time irrespective of their value (Euro Adoption Act §2 subsection 2, see Riigiteataja ) and banknotes in an unlimited amount. Credit institutions are obliged to accept both coins and banknotes in an unlimited amount.
If I purchase a product for kroons and return it to the point of sale after the adoption of the euro, how will I be refunded?
Answer:
You will receive your refund in euro based on the official conversion rate (1 euro=15.6466 kroons)
If I have made the prepayment for a product or service in kroons, but receive it after the €-day and have to pay the remainder in euro, how will the final settlement take place?
Answer:
Settlement will take place in euro based on the official conversion rate.
What to do, if prices have not been calculated according to the official conversion rate of 1 euro = 15.6466 Estonian kroons?
Answer:
We suggest you contact the vendor and solve the problem on the spot. You have the right to pay for goods and services according to the official exchange rate. In addition, immediately notify the Consumer Protection Board about the problem on the phone number 1330 or 6201707.
Should contracts concluded for purchasing goods and services be changed after the introduction of the euro?
Answer:
There is no need to change the existing contracts because of the adoption of the euro. If the change would bring along amendments in the essential terms of the contract, the contract may be amended by mutual agreement, if necessary.